PRIVACY POLICY


Scope Of This Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to the business practices of Gen3Media Pty Ltd, operation of the gCast platform and to the www.gen3media.com and www.gcast.com.au websites (both owned and managed by Gen3Media Pty Ltd).

Gen3Media, gCast And Your Personal Information

Gen3Media may acquire and use personal information about you. If you’re unsure about what constitutes ‘personal information’, the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) describes personal information as ‘information … about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information’.

What Kind Of Personal Information Might We Collect Or Store?

Email address, first name, surname, and date of birth are typical (but not the only) pieces of personal information that may be stored and used by Gen3Media.

How Do We Collect And Store This Information?

Personal information may be supplied directly to Gen3Media for the purpose of ongoing business relations or it may be supplied by clients of Gen3Media for the purpose of sending electronic communications via the gCast platform. This information is stored in databases that are located in Australia.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Gen3Media uses personal information provided by you for the purpose of sending news, information, and general promotional and/or transactional material that may be of use to you. We may also use this personal information to build a personal profile of you that will enable our communications with you to be tailored in a more relevant manner. Furthermore, personal information collected and stored by us may be used for monitoring, trouble-shooting and/or analysis purposes, although we endeavour to ensure that individuals remain anonymous.

How Do We Protect Your Privacy?

We keep your personal information confidential to the best of our ability. We do not share that information about you with any other individual, organisation, or agency unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law. Gen3Media employs generally-accepted standards of technology and operational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorised alteration of personal information supplied.

Accessing The Personal Information We Hold About You

The Gen3Media support team can assist you in accessing your personal information and we encourage you to contact us if you find that personal information to be inaccurate or incomplete. If the personal information stored was not collected by Gen3Media Pty Ltd during its day-to-day business activities, then we will put you in contact the relevant Gen3Media client that supplied it. Our support team can also assist you with the unsubscribe process if you no longer wish to receive communications via the gCast platform. You can contact our support team on +61 7 3366 1616 during standard business hours (08:30 – 17:30 AEST) or via email at support@gen3media.com. We endeavour to respond to all email enquiries within 48 hours. Alternatively, you can mail us at Gen3Media Pty Ltd, PO Box 900, Fortitude Valley, 4006, QLD. We recognise your right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when contacting us but we may need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to or modify any information held about you.

Not Happy With The Outcome Of Your Enquiry?

The Australian Privacy Principles give you the right to contact the OAIC if you feel that your enquiry to us or one of our clients has not been handled appropriately or if you feel that there has been a breach in privacy legislation. You can contact the OAIC on their privacy hotline 1300 363 992 (or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia) or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au. Alternatively, you can mail them to OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001. If you would like to know more about Australian privacy legislation and/or the OAIC, you can visit the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/. Gen3Media Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of our privacy policy can be found on our website: http://www.gen3media.com.